Tuesday, August 01, 2006

the madness!

I have to vent briefly about work for a minute.

So yesterday was my first day back to work after a nice vacation. Yuck. One of the first email messages I read is from some woman informing me that I am moving to a new cube this Friday. OK....

This frustrates me to no end because:
1) I am not supposed to move -- my group is staying in this building -- why is she trying to move me in the first place?
2) she is trying to move me one aisle over from my current location - one. aisle. over. seriously, WTF is the point of that?
3) the new cube is 1000x worse than my current quiet corner near a window - with my new promotion I would really appreciate an OFFICE not some crappy cube with no privacy...thankyouverymuch...
4) she just notified me on Monday about a Friday move -- giving me less time to "fix" this nonsense -- despite the fact that she says she's beeing working on this since April so that's why there's no way she can change this now (WTF?)
5) I would have to spend all morning on Friday packing up, watch the movers roll my stuff around the corner sometime in the afternoon (we're not allowed to move ourselves), and then half a day on Monday to unpack again. Such a f'in huge waste of time/money.
6) when I tried to talk to her on the phone about it she talked nonstop and yet sooooo slowly....and got mad at me for trying to interrupt... It was very hard to not just hang up on her...

WTF?!!? So I basically told her I wasn't moving. It's just so absurd to that I can't do it. Waaaaay beyond my threshold for idiotic corporate nonsense.

As silly as this sounds this situation really makes me reconsider working here. There are a few other reasons that have come up recently -- but this might be a deal breaker. Especially now that my IF benefits have run out...

To vest next year or not to vest. That is the question. Argh.

3 comments:

Heather said...

Grrrrrrrrrrr. I feel your pain. The stress of the drama is getting to the point of not being worth it because it doesn't help - at all.

Good luck with your decision. I know it isn't an easy one.

serenity said...

Ugh, that does sound like the last straw - I'd feel the same way.

It's a tough decision - I wish you much luck with it.

Amy said...

Oh have mercy!! I would flip out! To vest or not to vest, huh? That's a very good question! Keep us updated.